Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and our goal is to protect your information. We will at all times comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR ("Ordinance") to ensure that the personal information you give us is kept appropriately secure and processed fairly and lawfully. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security". If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Statement please contact us on: shop@colourbrown.com.hk

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

Colour Brown Online Store and Colour Brown Concept Limited, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong SAR, are committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line, and notify you of certain matters when collecting information from you. By subscription and every time you log-in to this Web site to use our services, you agree to be bound by this statement at that time in force.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may change our Privacy Statement occasionally so please check this page from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Statement will become valid 30 days after it has been posted on the site.

 

Collection of Data

At the time of subscription and at other times when using this Web site, you may be asked to provide us with personally identifiable information, such as your name and e-mail address. It is necessary for us to collect your information for providing you the various services and activities offered on this web site. You are not obliged to supply the data here but if you fail to provide the information requested, we will not be able to provide you the services and activities available on this Web site.

 

Sometimes we may ask you for other details, for example your favour and product preferences, age and any special dates (such as birthday and anniversary). These will be used to enhance our service to you. Providing us with this sort of information is entirely voluntary, however we may not be able to process your order if you do not provide us with all the requested information.

 

Purpose and Use of Data

The information we collected will be used for the following purposes:

In addition, we will also use your information in the following manner:-

 

Access to Data

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, information about you held by us, by paying us the reasonable charges incurred by us in relation to administering and complying with your request. If you need to check whether we hold your personal information or if you wish to have access to, correct any information relating to you which is inaccurate, please write via e-mail to shop@colourbrown.com.hk